2018 Candidate Questionnaire Responses

The North Carolina Center for Nonprofits invited every candidate running for statewide office in the 2018 November election to share their insights on questions of interest to nonprofits across the state. Here are their responses.

Office Candidate Party Counties
US House, NC District 5 Denise D. (DD) Adams D Alexander, Allegheny, Ashe, Avery, Forsyth, Stokes, Surry, Watauga, Wilkes, Yadkin
US House, NC District 6 Ryan Watts D Alamance, Caswell, Chatham, Guilford, Lee, Person, Randolph, Rockingham
US House, NC District 10 David Wilson Brown D Buncombe, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Polk, Rutherford
US House, NC District 11 Phillip Price D Buncombe, Burke, Caldwell, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey
US House, NC District 12 Paul M. Wright R Mecklenburg
NC House District 2 Darryl Moss D Granville, Person
NC House District 6 Tess Judge D Currituck, Dare, Hyde, Pamlico
NC House District 11 Travis Groo L Wake
NC House District 17 Frank Iler R Brunswick
NC House District 18 Deb Butler D Brunswick, New Hanover
NC House District 24 Kenneth Fontenot U Wilson
NC House District 29 MaryAnn E. Black D Durham
NC House District 35 Michael Nelson L Wake
NC House District 40 David Ulmer L Wake
NC House District 44 Billy Richardson D Cumberland
NC House District 49 Cynthia Ball D Wake
NC House District 49 David Robertson R Wake
NC House District 51 John Sauls R Harnett, Lee
NC House District 53 Richard Chapman D Harnett
NC House District 55 Frank Deese D Anson, Union
NC House District 62 Martha Shafer D Guilford
NC House District 64 Dennis Riddell R Alamance
NC House District 66 Joey Davis R Montgomery, Richmond, Stanly
NC House District 68 Rick Foulke D Union
NC House District 74 Debra Conrad R Forsyth
NC House District 80 Wendy Sellars D Davidson
NC House District 81 Larry Potts R Davidson
NC House District 82 Aimy Steele D Cabarrus
NC House District 86 Tim Barnsback D Burke
NC House District 87 Amanda Bregel D Caldwell
NC House District 89 Greg Cranford D Catawba
NC House District 93 Jonathan C. Jordan R Ashe, Watauga
NC House District 94 Jeffrey Elmore R Alexander, Wilkes
NC House District 98 Christy Clark D Mecklenburg
NC House District 113 Sam Edney D Henderson, Polk, Transylvania
NC House District 115 John Ager D Buncombe
NC House District 116 Brian Turner D Buncombe
NC House District 118 Rhonda Cole Schandevel D Haywood, Madison, Yancey
NC Senate District 2 Ginger Garner D Carteret, Craven, Pamlico
NC Senate District 4 Milton F. (Toby) Fitch Jr. D Edgecombe, Halifax, Wilson
NC Senate District 15 Jay Chaudhuri D Wake
NC Senate District 19 Kirk deViere D Cumberland
NC Senate District 20 Jared Erickson L Durham
NC Senate District 23 Valerie P. Foushee D Chatham, Orange
NC Senate District 24 JD Wooten D Alamance, Guilford
NC Senate District 32 Eric Henderson R Forsyth
NC Senate District 37 Stuart Collins Cnl Mecklenburg
NC Senate District 41 Natasha Marcus D Mecklenburg
NC Senate District 42 Ric Vandett D Alexander, Catawba
NC Senate District 44 Ted Alexander R Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln
NC Senate District 46 Art Sherwood D Avery, Burke, Caldwell
NC Senate District 47 David Wheeler D Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Yancey
NC Senate District 48 Norman Bossert D Buncombe, Henderson, Transylvania
NC Senate District 49 Mark Crawford R Buncombe
NC Senate District 49 Terry Van Duyn D Buncombe

 

 

Categories: